Preliminary Program


Friday, May 7th
08:00 - 08:30
Opening Ceremony (Salon A-E)
Dr. William J. Heetderks
Director, Extramural Science Programs
National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
National Institutes of Health
- NIBIB and the engineering side of neuroengineering grand challenges
Dr. Semahat Demir
Program Director, Biomedical Engineering
National Science Foundation
- NSF and neuroengineering
08:30 - 10:15
Grand Challenges on Interfacing Brain to Machine
Moderator: Bin He, University of Minnesota
08:30 - 09:00
Miguel Nicolelis, Duke University
   - Towards a Whole-Body Neuroprostetic
09:00 - 09:15
Jonathan Wolpaw, Wadsworth Center, New York State Dept. of Health
   - Brain-Computer Interfaces: Assumptions and Realities (Slides)
09:15 - 09:30
Krishna Shenoy, Stanford University
   - Cortical neural prosthesis (Slides)
09:30 - 09:45
Daryl Kipke, University of Michigan
   - Interfacing device with neural tissue (Slides)
09:45 - 10:15
Panel Discussion
10:15 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:15
Grand Challenges on Functional Neuroimaging
Moderator: Mingzhou Ding, University of Florida
10:30 - 11:00
Bin He, University of Minnesota
   - Toward high-resolution spatio-temporal functional brain imaging (Slides)
11:00 - 11:15
Jeff Lichtman, Harvard University
   - Connectomics (Slides)
11:15 - 11:30
Van Wedeen, Massachusetts General Hospital
   - Mapping Brain Connectivity using Diffusion Spectrum Imaging
11:30 - 11:45
Peter Saggau, Baylor College of Medicine
   - Structural and Functional Optical Imaging of Living Brain Tissue (Slides)
11:45 - 12:15
Panel Discussion
12:15 - 12:55
Lunch Break
12:55 - 01:25
Panel Discussion: Education and Training in Neuroengineering
Panelists:
Don Deyo, Medtronic Neuromodulation
Dominique Durand, Case Western Reserve University
Bin He, University of Minnesota
M. K. Ramasubramanian, NSF
Nitish Thakor, Johns Hopkins University
01:40 - 03:10
Grand Challenges on Decoding Brain Activity
Moderator: Nitish Thakor, Johns Hopkins University
01:40 - 02:10
Emery Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
   - Deciphering How the Brain Represents Information In Health and Disease (Slides)
02:10 - 02:25
Nitish Thakor, Johns Hopkins University
   - Decoding Neural Information for Brain Machine Interface (Slides)
02:25 - 02:40
Walter Freeman, University of California-Berkeley
   - The Use of 'Codes' in Nonlinear Neurodynamics (Slides)
02:40 - 03:10
Panel Discussion
03:10 - 03:25
Coffee Break
03:25 - 05:10
Grand Challenges on Repairing or Reversing Damage to the Nervous System
Moderator: Dominique Durand, Case Western Reserve University
03:25 - 03:55
Todd Kuiken, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
   - Restoring voluntary function in artificial limbs (Slides)
03:55 - 04:10
Dominique Durand, Case Western Reserve University
   - Engineering prosthetics systems to repair the nervous system (Slides)
04:10 - 04:25
Ravi Bellamkonda, Georgia Tech - Emory University
   - Endogenous limitations to regeneration and overcoming them (Slides)
04:25 - 04:40
Ali Rezai, Ohio State University
   - Addressing neurological disorders with neuromodulation (Slides)
04:40 - 05:10
Panel Discussion
07:00 - 09:00
Dinner Reception (Rockville/ChevyChase/Bethesda/Potomac)
 
 
Saturday, May 8th
08:15 - 09:45
Grand Challenges on Reverse Engineering the Brain
Moderator: Bruce Wheeler, University of Florida
08:15 - 08:45
Ted Berger, University of Southern California
   - Cognitive Neural Prosthteses: Reverse Engineering the Brain Function of Memory (Slides)
08:45 - 09:00
Bruce Wheeler, University of Florida
   - Can We Forward Engineer a Living Brain? (Slides)
09:00 - 09:15
Kwabena Boahen, Stanford University
   - Smart Chips for Modeling Smart Brains (Slides)
09:15 - 09:45
Panel Discussion
09:45 - 10:00
Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30
Grand Challenges on Brain as Computer/Information Processor
Moderator: Jose Principe, University of Florida
10:00 - 10:30
Christof Koch, California Institute of Technology
   - The brain is not a computer (Slides)
10:30 - 10:45
Jose Principe, University of Florida
   - How to capture structure in spike trains (Slides)
10:45 - 11:00
Jim Bower, University of Texas at San Antonio
   - What kind of device is the brain and how will we ever know? (Slides)
11:00 - 11:30
Panel Discussion
11:30 - 01:00
Breakout Sessions - Discussions
Interfacing Brain to Machine (Montgomery Room)
Moderators:
Jack Judy, DARPA
Karen Moxon, Drexel University
Functional Neuroimaging (Chesapeake Room)
Moderators:
Mingzhou Ding, University of Florida
Gabriel Silva, University of California, San Diego
Decoding Brain Activity (Democracy Room)
Moderators:
Mark Humayun, University of Southern California
Paul Sajda, Columbia University
Repairing or Reversing Damage to the Nervous System (Senate Room 4)
Moderators:
Hunter Peckham, Case Western Reserve University
Ali Rezai, Ohio State University
Reverse Engineering the Brain (Senate Room 5)
Moderators:
Gert Cauwenberghs, University of California, San Diego
Grace Peng, NIBIB
Brain as Computer/Information Processor (Senate Room 6)
Moderators:
Kenneth Whang, NSF
John White, University of Utah
Education and Training in Neuroengineering (Annapolis Room)
Moderator:
Richard Baird, NIBIB
01:00 - 02:00
Plenary Session Summarizing Discussions (Salon A-E)